Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. GENERAL

Leeds Law Society, a company registered in England with company number 5017 whose office is at 62 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 2EE is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE
  • We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:
    • when you complete forms on our website (“Site”). This includes when you register to be a member of the Leeds Law Society, where you ask us to contact you about our services, subscribe to our mailing list, or subscribe/request our services;
    • whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
    • details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access (see section 2.2.2 on Cookies below); and
    • whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.
  • We may also collect data in the following ways:

IP Address

  • We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

  • Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy [Cookie Policy].
  • We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:
    • provide you with information, or services that you requested from us;
    • allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;
    • ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
    • improve our Site and services;
    • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you; and
    • contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these (see section 8 for further details).

Website Links

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

  1. MEMBERS 
  • In relation to individual members, we will collect details such as your name, address, email address, organisation you work for, university or provider of professional and academic education you attend. If we will also collect, the date you were admitted as a solicitor and job description when you apply for membership via our Site, in person or by hard copy application. We may also receive these details from a third party such as the organisation you work for if they apply/renew your membership on your behalf.  In relation to corporate members, we will collect details such as a contact name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • We will use the above information to process and manage your membership with us, to manage our own internal data reports, ascertain those individuals entitled to free membership and where you have consented to receive marketing information from us, to provide you with legal updates, events and other news you might be interested in. We may also take your bank details in order to take payment for membership.
  • In order to perform our contact with you, we may also need to share personal data with third parties such as payment providers and postal service organisations to assist in the delivery of goods or services you have ordered.
  • We may also advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent where necessary).
  • We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the services ordered from us and for a period of 2 years following the expiry of your membership. Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep personal data for the period of time described in section 8 below.

4. NON-MEMBERS

We will collect details such as your name, address, email address, university or provider of professional and academic education you attend, if applicable, the date you were admitted as a solicitor and your job description. We will collect this information when you register for one of our events or sign up to receive marketing correspondence from us.  We will use this information to manage our own internal reports, register you on the event you have expressed an interest in or send you the marketing correspondence requested. We may also take your bank details for the purpose of paying for an event or receiving marketing correspondence and  we may need to share your personal data with third parties such as payment providers and postal service agencies to assist in the delivery of goods or services you have ordered or to advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent).  We will retain your information for 2 years from when you register for one of our events.

  1. SPONSORS OF OUR EVENTS

In relation to organisations that sponsor our events we will collect information such as a contact name, email address, telephone number and bank details in order to contact you about the event you are sponsoring and take payment from you. We will also send you information about similar events you may be interested in attending and/or sponsoring where you have indicated an interest in receiving such information from us.  We will retain your information for 2 years from when you sponsor an event with us.

  1. SUPPLIERS

We will collect details such as a contact name, email address, telephone number and bank details in order to contact you about goods or services ordered with you, to place further orders and to pay you for the goods and/or services supplied. We will keep the personal data for 6 years further to being provided with the goods/services.

  1. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. MARKETING
    • In addition to the uses described in sections 2-6 above, where you indicate you would like to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing lists or newsletters, enter into any of our competitions or provide us with your details at networking events we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our services including forthcoming seminars, legal updates, training and networking events which we think may be of interest.
    • You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information detailed in section 8.1 at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:
      • click on the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or
      • email us at rachel.windle@leedslawsociety.org.uk or call 0113 245 4997 providing us with your name and contact details.
    • Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep personal data for 2 years following the expiry of your membership and for non-members 2 years from when you registered for an event with us and sponsors, 2 years from when you sponsored an event with us.
    • We may also share your information with third parties where you have provided us with your consent to do so including where you provide your consent to receive the monthly edition of the Leeds Yorkshire Lawyer, information about law related events held by organisations such as BBP Law School and Leeds Beckett University, Deloitte, The Law Society and the Bar Council and other regional law societies in England and Wales. We will only share your personal data with these organisations where we have your consent for the purposes of receiving marketing correspondence.  You have the right to opt-out of receiving this correspondence at any time by unsubscribing with the third parties direct (or contact us using the details provided in section 8.2 above)

9. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
    • for performance of a contract we enter into with you;
    • where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to; and
    • for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.
  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA to third parties
    • In addition to the third parties mentioned above, we may disclose your information to third parties for our following legitimate interests as follows:
      • to staff members in order to facilitate the provision of services to you;
      • to our affiliated entities to support internal administration;
      • IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;
      • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances;
      • third parties who provide services on our behalf including marketing organisations to assist with the distribution of our marketing correspondence and subscriptions you have consented to receiving;
      • any third parties where you have provided us with your consent to share your information with them (see section 8.4); and
      • third parties who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our businesses then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
    • We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies including the Solicitors Regulation Authority, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our members/non-members, or others.
    • We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

11. CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Where permitted by applicable law, we may transfer your personal data to the United States and other jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  Where you have provided us with your consent to send you marketing correspondence, we may share your personal data with organisations that provide automated email marketing services and may transfer personal data outside the EEA. These organisations participate in and have certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework to ensure the security of your personal data.

  1. DATA SECURITY
    • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.
    • Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.
  2. ACCESS TO, UPDATING, DELETING AND RESTRICTING USE OF PERSONAL DATA
    • It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.
    • Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please send an email to windle@leedslawsociety.org.uk. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.
    • You can also ask us to undertake the following:
      • update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;
      • remove your personal data from our database entirely;
      • send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity where you have supplied this to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract; or
      • restrict the use of your personal data.
    • We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access/provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.
    • Please send any requests relating to the above to our Data Protection Lead at windle@leedslawsociety.org.uk specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake.
  1. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, please contact us at rachel.windle@leedslawsociety.org.uk.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent before using your personal data for a new or unrelated data purpose. We may process your personal without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

  1. CONTACT US

We have appointed a Data Protection Lead to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact our Data Protection Lead at rachel.windle@leedslawsociety.org.uk. This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Last updated: May 2018.

Further Policies from Leeds Law Society can be found below:

 

TOP